Orange County  »  133 Trout Brook Rd

133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 26-4-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe

Sale date 01/22/2021
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,077

Lot & Building Information for 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe

Building sqft 2,020
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.475
Lot dimensions 128 ft X 167 ft
Frontage 128
Depth 167
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe

• • Improvements for 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe, NY 10950?

133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,020 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,300, the tax amount paid for 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $9,077.

When was 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 01/22/2021 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2021 $425,000

Title Documents for 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2021 - D
02/25/2021 - R
Deed
10/21/2015 - D
11/06/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,077
Market value $455,200
Assessed value $166,300

Assessment History for 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $420,800 $166,300 54.5845 $9,077 +115.92%
2024 $405,600 $166,300 25.28 $4,204 -13.63%
2023 $345,100 $166,300 29.27 $4,868 -13.63%
2022 $300,200 $166,300 33.89 $5,636 +0.39%
2021 $303,900 $166,300 33.76 $5,614 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 133 Trout Brook Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.58
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.58
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.54
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 2.06
Pine Tree Elementary School 5 Public 2-5 786 3.48

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.54
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 2.06
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 179 3.50
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.58
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.58

Nearest high schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.58
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.58
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 3.58
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 3.58