4 2nd Court, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
4 2nd Court, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 2nd Court, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 19-1-10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 2nd Court, Chester
| Sale date | 03/27/2019 |
| Sale price | $249,100 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,131 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 2nd Court, Chester
| Building sqft | 1,800 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.42
|
| Lot dimensions | 113 ft X 160 ft |
| Frontage | 113 |
| Depth | 160 |
| Year built | 1966 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Chester |
Other Property Data for 4 2nd Court, Chester
- • Improvements for 4 2nd Court, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 2nd Court, Chester
4 2nd Court, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 2nd Court, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $156,000, the tax amount paid for 4 2nd Court, Chester, NY 10918 is $8,131.
When was 4 2nd Court, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 2nd Court, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 03/27/2019 for $249,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 2nd Court, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 2nd Court, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/27/2019 | $249,100 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4 2nd Court, Chester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 2nd Court, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 4 2nd Court, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,131 |
| Market value | $427,000 |
| Assessed value | $156,000 |
Assessment History for 4 2nd Court, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 2nd Court, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $394,700 | $156,000 | 52.1235 | $8,131 | +118.46% |
| 2024 | $380,500 | $156,000 | 23.86 | $3,722 | -11.96% |
| 2023 | $323,700 | $156,000 | 27.1 | $4,228 | -13.47% |
| 2022 | $281,600 | $156,000 | 31.32 | $4,886 | +1.33% |
| 2021 | $285,000 | $156,000 | 30.91 | $4,822 | -6.30% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 2nd Court, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 2nd Court, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 0.53 |
| St John School | NR | Private | K-8 | 141 | 3.85 |
| Goshen Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 597 | 3.95 |
| Scotchtown Avenue School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 547 | 4.11 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 0.61 |
| St John School | NR | Private | K-8 | 141 | 3.85 |
| C J Hooker Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 660 | 3.94 |
| Orange Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 994 | 4.63 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 4.96 |
Nearest high schools