3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Sugar Loaf |
| Parcel ID | 31-1-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/16/2015 |
| Sale price | $255,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,418 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester
| Building sqft | 1,822 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.856
|
| Lot dimensions | 135 ft X 220 ft |
| Frontage | 135 |
| Depth | 220 |
| Year built | 1982 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Warwick Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester
3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1982 and has a total of 1,822 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $152,600, the tax amount paid for 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester, NY 10918 is $7,418.
When was 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 11/16/2015 for $255,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/16/2015 | $255,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,418 |
| Market value | $417,700 |
| Assessed value | $152,600 |
Assessment History for 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $386,100 | $152,600 | 48.6136 | $7,418 | +116.73% |
| 2024 | $372,200 | $152,600 | 22.43 | $3,423 | -11.34% |
| 2023 | $316,700 | $152,600 | 25.3 | $3,861 | -15.47% |
| 2022 | $275,500 | $152,600 | 29.93 | $4,567 | -2.60% |
| 2021 | $278,800 | $152,600 | 30.73 | $4,689 | -3.52% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.33 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 3.03 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 3.03 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 3.33 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 3.33 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.33 |
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.08 |
| S S Seward Institute | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 390 | 4.06 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 4.09 |
| Calvary Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 57 | 4.24 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.08 |
| S S Seward Institute | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 390 | 4.06 |
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 4.25 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 4.67 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 4.67 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 3 Jeffrey Drive, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Laura Dr, Chester | 2,592 | 06/09/2020 | |
| 3 Jackie CT, Chester | 2,016 | 12/12/2002 | |
| 92 Pickerel Rd, Monroe | 2,016 | 07/01/2025 | $560,000 |
| 18 Pike CT, Monroe | 1,248 | 09/16/2015 | $259,000 |
| 84 Pickerel Rd, Monroe | 2,042 | ||
| 4 Jackie CT, Chester | 1,425 | 04/19/2018 | |
| 113 Pickerel Rd, Monroe | 2,748 | ||
| 107 Pickerel Rd, Monroe | 2,000 | 09/02/2022 | $540,750 |
| 103 Pickerel Rd, Monroe | 1,992 | 10/28/2025 | |
| 15 Laura Dr, Chester | 2,776 | ||
| 6 Laura Dr, Chester | 2,808 | 10/21/2016 | $369,000 |
| 2 Laura Dr, Chester | 2,592 | 06/07/2025 | $690,000 |
| 2 Jackie CT, Chester | 1,742 | 08/31/2023 | |
| 1 Jeffrey Dr, Chester | 2,190 | 09/30/2004 | $375,000 |
| 2 Pike CT, Monroe | 2,040 | 01/10/1997 | $198,500 |
| 10 Laura Dr, Chester | 2,592 | 04/16/1997 | $180,000 |
| 15 Jeffrey Dr, Chester | 1,666 | 11/25/2020 | $357,000 |
| 1 Jackie CT, Chester | 1,325 | 01/26/2022 | $420,000 |
| 94 Pickerel Rd, Monroe | 2,322 | 07/22/1999 | $169,900 |
| 81 Pickerel Rd, Monroe | 2,366 | 10/16/2023 |