35 Madison Circle, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
35 Madison Circle, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 35 Madison Circle, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 28-1-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Madison Circle, Monroe
| Sale date | 07/22/2003 |
| Sale price | $339,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,432 |
Lot & Building Information for 35 Madison Circle, Monroe
| Building sqft | 2,288 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.364
|
| Lot dimensions | 208 ft X 141 ft |
| Frontage | 208 |
| Depth | 141 |
| Year built | 1979 |
| Year last altered | 2012 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Split level |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
Other Property Data for 35 Madison Circle, Monroe
- • Improvements for 35 Madison Circle, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 35 Madison Circle, Monroe
35 Madison Circle, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,288 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 35 Madison Circle, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $172,800, the tax amount paid for 35 Madison Circle, Monroe, NY 10950 is $9,432.
When was 35 Madison Circle, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?35 Madison Circle, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 07/22/2003 for $339,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 35 Madison Circle, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Madison Circle, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 35 Madison Circle, Monroe
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 35 Madison Circle, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 35 Madison Circle, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,432 |
| Market value | $473,000 |
| Assessed value | $172,800 |
Assessment History for 35 Madison Circle, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Madison Circle, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $437,200 | $172,800 | 54.5845 | $9,432 | +115.92% |
| 2024 | $421,500 | $172,800 | 25.28 | $4,368 | -13.63% |
| 2023 | $358,600 | $172,800 | 29.27 | $5,058 | -13.63% |
| 2022 | $311,900 | $172,800 | 33.89 | $5,856 | +0.39% |
| 2021 | $315,700 | $172,800 | 33.76 | $5,834 | -4.25% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Madison Circle, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Madison Circle, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.19 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.25 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.25 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 1.39 |
| Pine Tree Elementary School | 5 | Public | 2-5 | 786 | 4.04 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.19 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 4.11 |
| Calvary Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 57 | 4.12 |
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 4.15 |
Nearest high schools