Orange County  »  10918  »  Kings Hwy  »  1562 Kings Hwy

1562 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

1562 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1562 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1562 Kings Highway, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Sugar Loaf
Parcel ID 31-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 1562 Kings Highway, Chester

Sale date 09/28/2006
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,302

Lot & Building Information for 1562 Kings Highway, Chester

Building sqft 1,628
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.498
Lot dimensions 116 ft X 187 ft
Frontage 116
Depth 187
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1562 Kings Highway, Chester

• • Improvements for 1562 Kings Highway, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1562 Kings Highway, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1562 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918?

1562 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1562 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $141,500, the tax amount paid for 1562 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 is $6,878.

When was 1562 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1562 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 09/28/2006 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1562 Kings Highway, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1562 Kings Highway, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2006 $275,000

Title Documents for 1562 Kings Highway, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2006 - D
10/27/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1562 Kings Highway, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 1562 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,879
Current property tax $6,302
Market value $387,400
Assessed value $141,500

Assessment History for 1562 Kings Highway, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1562 Kings Highway, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $358,000 $141,500 48.6136 $6,879 +116.73%
2024 $345,100 $141,500 22.43 $3,174 -11.34%
2023 $293,600 $141,500 25.3 $3,580 -15.47%
2022 $255,400 $141,500 29.93 $4,235 -2.60%
2021 $258,500 $141,500 30.73 $4,348 -3.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1562 Kings Highway, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1562 Kings Highway, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.40
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 3.10
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 3.10
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 3.28
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 3.28

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.40
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.03
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.01
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 4.16
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 4.26

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.03
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.01
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 4.27
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 4.71