Orange County  »  12520  »  Cornwall Ave  »  32 Cornwall Ave

32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson
Zip code 12520
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 105-9-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson

Sale date 04/27/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,274

Lot & Building Information for 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson

Building sqft 1,496
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.39
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson

• • Improvements for 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520?

32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $295,800, the tax amount paid for 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 is $11,000.

When was 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 was last sold in 04/27/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2017 $1

Title Documents for 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/27/2017 - D
08/03/2017 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,000
Current property tax $9,274
Market value $467,900
Assessed value $295,800

Assessment History for 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $453,900 $295,800 37.1877 $11,000 +23.14%
2024 $438,500 $295,800 30.2 $8,933 -11.36%
2023 $392,000 $295,800 34.07 $10,078 -12.53%
2022 $318,100 $295,800 38.95 $11,521 -3.90%
2021 $310,600 $295,800 40.53 $11,989 -0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornwall On Hudson Elementary School 10 Public K-4 242 0.54
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 1.42
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 1.55
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 1.59
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 1.59

Nearest middle schools

The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 0.91
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 0.91
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 1.42
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.43
Haldane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 197 2.84

Nearest high schools

The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 0.91
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 0.91
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.43
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 2.84
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 3.57

Neighbors for 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson

Here are the neighbors for 32 Cornwall Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Barr Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,543 06/30/2010 $310,000
12 Barr Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 1,845
13 Grandview Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,392 02/25/2026 $999,999
18 Hedges Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 1,262 02/02/2021 $226,000
303 Shore Rd, Cornwall on Hudson 1,864 05/03/2023 $825,000
37 Cornwall Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 1,032 10/31/2000 $1
30 Cornwall Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 824 06/23/2011 $1
28 Cornwall Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 1,968 10/18/2013 $358,000
31 Cornwall Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 974 08/15/2007 $250,000
35 Cornwall Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 1,768 07/30/2021
68 Weeks Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 1,399 07/09/2025
21 Grandview Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,198 07/27/2020
27 Cornwall Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 1,864 08/28/2015 $285,000
19 Grandview Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,320 11/09/2021 $675,000
66 Weeks Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 1,496 03/10/2021 $386,000
4 Barr Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 1,308 03/27/2023 $375,000
15 Grandview Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 1,372 06/05/2024
123 Shore Rd, Cornwall on Hudson 02/25/2026 $999,999
17 Grandview Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,388 05/24/2007 $465,000
22 Hedges Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 3,696 12/01/2004 $500,000