Orange County  »  12520  »  Hudson St  »  237 Hudson St

237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson
Zip code 12520
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 107-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Sale date 06/10/2014
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,570

Lot & Building Information for 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Building sqft 8,216
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 139 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 139
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1985
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

• • Improvements for 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

How many sq. ft. does 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 has a total of 8,216 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the year built & the current market value of 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520?

237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,002,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2014 $675,000

Title Documents for 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/10/2014 - D
06/20/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,570
Market value $1,002,500
Assessed value $633,800

Assessment History for 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $972,500 $633,800 37.1877 $23,570 +23.14%
2024 $939,700 $633,800 30.2 $19,141 -11.36%
2023 $840,000 $633,800 34.07 $21,594 -12.53%
2022 $681,500 $633,800 38.95 $24,687 -3.90%
2021 $665,500 $633,800 40.53 $25,688 -0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,081
Median age 46.7
Average household income $166,956
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 1,233
Owner occupied units 71.5%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $497,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Here are the neighbors for 237 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Maple Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,054 02/25/2021 $270,000
2 Summer Winds CT, Cornwall on Hudson 3,466 08/22/2014 $510,000
42 Duncan Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 3,280 12/09/2010 $560,000
40 Duncan Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,330 11/17/2010 $405,000
10 Maple Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 1,460 02/16/2023 $200,000
16 Homeland Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 3,184 02/08/2019 $225,000
19 Maple Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,143 09/13/2004 $310,000