Orange County  »  12520  »  Hudson St  »  233 Hudson St

233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson
Zip code 12520
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 107-2-14.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Building sqft 9,276
Building class Police and Fire Protection, Electrical Signal Equipment and Other Facilities for Fire, Police, Civil Defense, Etc. (662)
Acreage 0.87
Lot dimensions 259 ft X 211 ft
Frontage 259
Depth 211
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

• • Improvements for 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520?

233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 was built in 1975 and has a total of 9,276 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $892,500, the tax amount paid for 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 is $33,190.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $33,190
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,411,700
Assessed value $892,500

Assessment History for 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,369,500 $892,500 37.1877 $33,190 +23.14%
2024 $1,323,200 $892,500 30.2 $26,954 -11.36%
2023 $1,182,900 $892,500 34.07 $30,407 -12.53%
2022 $959,700 $892,500 38.95 $34,763 -3.90%
2021 $937,200 $892,500 40.53 $36,173 -0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornwall On Hudson Elementary School 10 Public K-4 242 0.06
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.88
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 1.03
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 1.11
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.88
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.17
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.17
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.96
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 2.97

Nearest high schools

New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.17
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.17
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.96
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 3.03
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 3.35

Neighbors for 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Here are the neighbors for 233 Hudson Street, Cornwall on Hudson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Clark Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 3,246 01/27/2010 $560,000
46 Clark Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,475 09/22/1999 $205,000
263 Hudson St, Cornwall on Hudson 2,498 05/10/2023
275 Hudson St, Cornwall on Hudson 5,534 07/28/2020 $665,000
24 Idlewild Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,126
42 Clark Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,954 10/15/2013 $444,000
58 Clark Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 1,770 08/17/2006 $363,000
2 Pleasant Ln, Cornwall on Hudson 2,005 10/16/2025
261 Hudson St, Cornwall on Hudson 1,040 02/06/2009 $181,500
9 Spruce St, Cornwall on Hudson 3,633 11/01/2022
22 Clark Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,185
28 Clark Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,239 10/26/2023 $440,000
26 Clark Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,006 12/27/2024 $530,000
54 Clark Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,084 07/08/2024 $590,000
59 Clark Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,062 11/14/2001 $1
12 Duncan Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,014 04/21/2022 $420,000
255 Hudson St, Cornwall on Hudson 3,972 07/24/2015 $1
269 Hudson St, Cornwall on Hudson 2,400 04/29/2019
16 Clark Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,460 12/27/1996 $70,000
267 Hudson St, Cornwall on Hudson 1,592 12/22/2016