Orange County  »  12520  »  White Ter  »  9 White Ter

9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson
Zip code 12520
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 102-19-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson

Sale date 01/12/2024
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,193

Lot & Building Information for 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson

Building sqft 1,628
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 88 ft X 112 ft
Frontage 88
Depth 112
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson

• • Improvements for 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520?

9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,200, the tax amount paid for 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 is $9,192.

When was 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 was last sold in 01/12/2024 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2024 $400,000

Title Documents for 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/24/2024 - R Other
(RP / poa)
01/24/2024 - R Other
(RP / poa)
01/12/2024 - D
01/24/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/12/2024 - D
01/24/2024 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson

Access detailed property tax data for 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,193
Market value $391,000
Assessed value $247,200

Assessment History for 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $379,300 $247,200 37.1877 $9,193 +23.14%
2024 $366,500 $247,200 30.2 $7,465 -11.36%
2023 $327,600 $247,200 34.07 $8,422 -12.53%
2022 $265,800 $247,200 38.95 $9,628 -3.90%
2021 $259,600 $247,200 40.53 $10,019 -0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 White Terrace, Cornwall on Hudson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornwall On Hudson Elementary School 10 Public K-4 242 0.51
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.65
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 0.83
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 1.04
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.65
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.43
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.68
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.68
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 2.48

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.43
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.68
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.68
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.63