Orange County  »  12520  »  Sharon CT  »  12 Sharon CT

12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson
Zip code 12520
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 110-4-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson

Sale date 07/15/2022
Sale price $601,213
Arm's length
Property tax $15,451

Lot & Building Information for 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson

Building sqft 2,805
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.58
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson

• • Improvements for 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520?

12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,805 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $415,500, the tax amount paid for 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 is $15,451.

When was 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 was last sold in 07/15/2022 for $601,213.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2022 $601,213
01/14/2008 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2022 - D
08/10/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/15/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Deed
12/27/2018 - D
01/28/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/14/2008 - D
02/15/2008 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,451
Market value $657,200
Assessed value $415,500

Assessment History for 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $637,600 $415,500 37.1877 $15,451 +23.14%
2024 $616,000 $415,500 30.2 $12,548 -11.36%
2023 $550,700 $415,500 34.07 $14,156 -12.53%
2022 $446,800 $415,500 38.95 $16,184 -3.90%
2021 $436,300 $415,500 40.53 $16,840 -0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Sharon Court, Cornwall on Hudson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornwall On Hudson Elementary School 10 Public K-4 242 0.53
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.57
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 0.65
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.65
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.57
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.21
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.21
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.96
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 3.08

Nearest high schools

The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.21
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.21
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.96
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.71