Orange County  »  12520  »  Mountain Rd  »  169 Mountain Rd

169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson
Zip code 12520
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 115-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson

Sale date 11/05/2025
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,614

Lot & Building Information for 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson

Building sqft 3,090
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3
Year built 1850
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson

• • Improvements for 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520?

169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 was built in 1850 and has a total of 3,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $339,200, the tax amount paid for 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 is $12,614.

When was 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 was last sold in 11/05/2025 for $840,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2025 $840,000
01/17/2020 $273,000
12/05/2000 $365,750
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/05/2025 - D
11/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/05/2025 - D
11/17/2025 - R
Deed
07/08/2022 - D
07/19/2022 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
05/05/2022 - D
05/20/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
05/05/2022 - D
05/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/12/2020 - D
02/18/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/23/2020 - D
01/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/17/2020 - D
01/27/2020 - R
Deed
01/13/2020 - D
01/27/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
12/05/2000 - D
12/08/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson

Access detailed property tax data for 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,614
Market value $536,500
Assessed value $339,200

Assessment History for 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $520,500 $339,200 37.1877 $12,614 +23.14%
2024 $502,900 $339,200 30.2 $10,244 -11.36%
2023 $449,600 $339,200 34.07 $11,557 -12.53%
2022 $364,700 $339,200 38.95 $13,212 -3.90%
2021 $356,200 $339,200 40.53 $13,748 -0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 169 Mountain Road, Cornwall on Hudson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornwall On Hudson Elementary School 10 Public K-4 242 0.79
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 1.07
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 1.07
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 1.07
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 1.07

Nearest middle schools

New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 0.63
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 0.63
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 1.16
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.55
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 2.88

Nearest high schools

New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 0.63
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 0.63
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.55
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 3.01