Orange County  »  12520  »  Academy Ave  »  27 Academy Ave

27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson
Zip code 12520
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 106-2-7.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson

Sale date 05/13/2020
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,940

Lot & Building Information for 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson

Building sqft 1,530
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 81 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 81
Depth 200
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson

• • Improvements for 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520?

27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,530 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $267,300, the tax amount paid for 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 is $9,940.

When was 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 was last sold in 05/13/2020 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2020 $250,000
06/02/2015 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2024 - D
10/07/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/10/2020 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/27/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/13/2020 - D
05/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/13/2020 - D
05/18/2020 - R
Deed
06/02/2015 - D
06/05/2015 - R
Deed
09/26/2005 - D
12/27/2005 - R
Deed
03/27/2004 - D
01/24/2005 - R
Deed
12/09/2003 - D
01/24/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,940
Market value $422,800
Assessed value $267,300

Assessment History for 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,200 $267,300 37.1877 $9,940 +23.14%
2024 $396,300 $267,300 30.2 $8,072 -11.36%
2023 $354,300 $267,300 34.07 $9,107 -12.53%
2022 $287,400 $267,300 38.95 $10,411 -3.90%
2021 $280,700 $267,300 40.53 $10,834 -0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Academy Avenue, Cornwall on Hudson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornwall On Hudson Elementary School 10 Public K-4 242 0.46
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.48
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 0.65
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.83
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.48
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.54
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.54
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.57
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 2.67

Nearest high schools

The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.54
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.54
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.57
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.58