Orange County  »  12520  »  Abbott Ln  »  6 Abbott Ln

6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson
Zip code 12520
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 122-1-8.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson

Sale date 04/21/2017
Sale price $860,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson

Building sqft 4,144
Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 4.1
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson

• • Improvements for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520?

6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 was built in 1920 and has a total of 4,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $810,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 is $30,122.

When was 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 was last sold in 04/21/2017 for $860,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2017 $860,000
06/03/2003 $735,000
07/15/1999 $525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2025 - D
08/25/2025 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
07/31/2025 - D
08/25/2025 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
07/31/2025 - D
08/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/21/2017 - D
04/26/2017 - R
Deed
06/03/2003 - D
09/02/2003 - R
Deed
07/15/1999 - D
07/23/1999 - R
Deed
02/29/1996 - D
02/29/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $30,122
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,281,200
Assessed value $810,000

Assessment History for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,242,900 $810,000 37.1877 $30,122 +23.14%
2024 $1,200,900 $810,000 30.2 $24,462 -11.36%
2023 $1,073,600 $810,000 34.07 $27,597 -12.53%
2022 $871,000 $810,000 38.95 $31,550 -3.90%
2021 $850,600 $810,000 40.53 $32,829 -0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,081
Median age 46.7
Average household income $166,956
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 1,233
Owner occupied units 71.5%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $497,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson

Here are the neighbors for 6 Abbott Lane, Cornwall on Hudson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 1st St, Cornwall on Hudson 1,944 11/20/2020 $220,000
13 Barr Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,420 10/26/2000 $72,000
22 Duncan Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 1,632 11/30/1999 $122,000
32 Duncan Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 858 10/26/2020 $215,000
15 Barr Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 1,560 04/26/2023 $480,000
28 Duncan Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,580 01/26/2023
34-36 Duncan Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,418 10/01/2021 $525,000
27 1st St, Cornwall on Hudson 1,674 04/29/2020