Orange County  »  12553  »  Denniston Dr  »  115 Denniston Dr

115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Firthcliffe
Parcel ID 1-3-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor

Sale date 04/18/2018
Sale price $540,625
Arm's length
Property tax $18,046

Lot & Building Information for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor

Building sqft 3,692
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553?

115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,692 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $564,100, the tax amount paid for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $18,046.

When was 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 04/18/2018 for $540,625.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2018 $540,625
02/05/2018 $445,000
12/19/2003 $665,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2025 - D
06/11/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/13/2024 - D
09/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/27/2023 - D
01/03/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/23/2022 - D
03/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/14/2022 - D
07/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/17/2022 - D
03/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/30/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
03/09/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
01/09/2019 - D
02/19/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/24/2018 - D
05/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,046
Market value $892,300
Assessed value $564,100

Assessment History for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $865,600 $564,100 31.9909 $18,046 +31.11%
2024 $836,300 $564,100 24.4 $13,764 -9.50%
2023 $747,600 $564,100 26.96 $15,208 -14.76%
2022 $606,600 $564,100 31.63 $17,842 -5.07%
2021 $592,400 $564,100 33.32 $18,796 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 3.04
English Rose Day School NR Private PK-K 134 3.06
English Rose Day School NR Private PK-K 134 3.06
Hudson Valley Circle of Learning School NR Private PK, K-5 0 3.11

Nearest middle schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.45
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.53
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.54
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 3.55
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 3.78

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 1.55
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.45
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.53
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.54
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 3.91

Neighbors for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor

Here are the neighbors for 115 Denniston Drive, New Windsor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
167 Shore Dr, New Windsor 2,370 06/27/2007 $550,000
110 Denniston Dr, New Windsor 4,177 05/15/2014 $549,900
108 Denniston Dr, New Windsor 3,228 07/26/2023 $760,000
104 Denniston Dr, New Windsor 3,348 10/22/2020
215 Orrs Mills Rd, Salisbury Mills 1,500 12/07/2020 $425,515
163 Shore Dr, New Windsor 1,953 07/14/2014 $342,500
114 Denniston Dr, New Windsor 3,628 08/26/2024 $862,000
106 Denniston Dr, New Windsor 2,932 07/16/2014 $445,000
107 Denniston Dr, New Windsor 3,065 12/20/2019 $520,000
116 Denniston Dr, New Windsor 3,646 09/25/2020 $700,000
102 Denniston Dr, New Windsor 3,050 12/31/2019 $525,000
113 Denniston Dr, New Windsor 3,850 08/17/2020 $663,750
109 Denniston Dr, New Windsor 4,636 07/07/2021 $490,000
135 Jackson Ave, New Windsor 3,091 07/07/2016 $490,000
161 Shore Dr, New Windsor 1,323 02/14/2005 $340,000
217 Orrs Mills Rd, Salisbury Mills 12/07/2020 $425,515
105 Denniston Dr, New Windsor 3,508 12/28/2020 $530,000
111 Denniston Dr, New Windsor 3,483 08/28/2009 $615,000
112 Denniston Dr, New Windsor 3,277 02/24/2023 $710,000
5 Trestle Vw, Salisbury Mills 2,162 07/08/2003 $282,000