Orange County  »  12553  »  Alder Dr  »  40 Alder Dr

40 Alder Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

40 Alder Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Alder Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 2-4-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor

Sale date 07/25/2013
Sale price $108,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,923

Lot & Building Information for 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor

Building sqft 966
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 160
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553?

40 Alder Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1940 and has a total of 966 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $143,500, the tax amount paid for 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $4,590.

When was 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Alder Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 07/25/2013 for $108,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2013 $108,000
08/09/2012 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2013 - D
11/15/2013 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
08/09/2012 - D
09/28/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,591
Current property tax $3,923
Market value $227,000
Assessed value $143,500

Assessment History for 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $220,200 $143,500 31.9909 $4,591 +31.11%
2024 $212,800 $143,500 24.4 $3,501 -9.50%
2023 $190,200 $143,500 26.96 $3,869 -14.76%
2022 $154,300 $143,500 31.63 $4,539 -5.07%
2021 $150,700 $143,500 33.32 $4,781 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Alder Drive, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.67
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.67
Taft Elementary School 4 Public K-5 575 2.70
English Rose Day School NR Private PK-K 134 2.76
English Rose Day School NR Private PK-K 134 2.76

Nearest middle schools

Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.67
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.67
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 3.46
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.56
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 3.56

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 1.83
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.67
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.67
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.56
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 3.62