697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor |
| Zip code | 12553 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Cornwall |
| Neighborhood | Firthcliffe |
| Parcel ID | 4-3-39 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor
| Property tax | $6,795 |
Lot & Building Information for 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor
| Building sqft | 1,244 |
| Total sqft | 1,944 |
| Building class | Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) |
| Acreage | 1.64 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Cornwall |
Other Property Data for 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor
- • Improvements for 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor
697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,244 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $212,400, the tax amount paid for 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $6,794.
When was 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold?697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 08/01/2025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor
Access detailed property tax data for 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,795 |
| Market value | $336,000 |
| Assessed value | $212,400 |
Assessment History for 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $325,900 | $212,400 | 31.9909 | $6,795 | +31.11% |
| 2024 | $314,900 | $212,400 | 24.4 | $5,183 | -9.50% |
| 2023 | $281,500 | $212,400 | 26.96 | $5,726 | -14.76% |
| 2022 | $228,400 | $212,400 | 31.63 | $6,718 | -5.07% |
| 2021 | $223,000 | $212,400 | 33.32 | $7,077 | +0.03% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 697-699 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willow Avenue Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 236 | 1.02 |
| Butter Hill Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 77 | 1.22 |
| Butterhill Day School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 30 | 1.22 |
| Butterhill Day School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 30 | 1.22 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornwall Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 895 | 1.41 |
| Kaplan Career Academy | NR | Public | 4-12 | 82 | 2.01 |
| New York Military Academy | NR | Private | 8-12 | 60 | 2.88 |
| The Storm King School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 194 | 2.88 |
| Heritage Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 856 | 3.08 |
Nearest high schools