Orange County  »  12553  »  Route 32  »  2386 Route 32

2386 Route 32, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

2386 Route 32, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2386 Route 32, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2386 Route 32, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Firthcliffe Heights
Parcel ID 11-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 2386 Route 32, New Windsor

Sale date 08/29/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,511

Lot & Building Information for 2386 Route 32, New Windsor

Building sqft 1,545
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 200
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2386 Route 32, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 2386 Route 32, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2386 Route 32, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2386 Route 32, New Windsor, NY 12553?

2386 Route 32, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,545 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2386 Route 32, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $214,200, the tax amount paid for 2386 Route 32, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $6,852.

When was 2386 Route 32, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold?

2386 Route 32, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 08/07/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2386 Route 32, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2386 Route 32, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2003 $1

Title Documents for 2386 Route 32, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/07/2020 - D
10/13/2020 - R
Deed
08/29/2003 - D
11/13/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2386 Route 32, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 2386 Route 32, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,852
Current property tax $1,511
Market value $338,800
Assessed value $214,200

Assessment History for 2386 Route 32, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2386 Route 32, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $328,700 $214,200 31.9909 $6,852 +31.11%
2024 $317,600 $214,200 24.4 $5,226 -9.50%
2023 $283,900 $214,200 26.96 $5,775 -14.76%
2022 $230,300 $214,200 31.63 $6,775 -5.07%
2021 $224,900 $214,200 33.32 $7,137 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2386 Route 32, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2386 Route 32, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 1.09
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 1.10
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.23
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 1.26
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.23
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 1.33
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 2.24
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 2.35
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 2.54

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 0.87
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.23
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 3.08
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 3.08
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 4.03

Neighbors for 2386 Route 32, New Windsor

Here are the neighbors for 2386 Route 32, New Windsor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2410 Route 32, New Windsor 1,124 05/21/2012 $60,500
68 Mill St, Cornwall 1,736 11/30/2009 $291,000
105 Cherry Dr, New Windsor 08/28/1995 $30,000
116 Chestnut Ave, New Windsor 2,486 01/01/1997 $144,500
9 Ardmore St, New Windsor 2,696
58 Mill St, Cornwall 2,049 02/02/2015 $340,000
113 Cherry Dr, New Windsor 1,572 10/10/2024 $509,250
30 Garland St, New Windsor 1,614 09/11/2025
1 Ardmore St, New Windsor 2,288 05/28/2009 $425,000
13 Ardmore St, New Windsor 1,574 09/28/2018 $277,000
2390 Route 32, New Windsor 1,313 11/22/2013 $126,500
2392-2394 Route 32, New Windsor 2,111 05/24/2000 $1
2406-2408 Route 32, New Windsor 1,839 09/05/2025 $125,000
22 Jacqueline St, New Windsor 1,384 08/25/2025
11 Ardmore St, New Windsor 1,066 04/07/1999 $81,370
5 Elises Ln, New Windsor 2,028 02/16/2012 $243,000
72 Mill St, Cornwall 1,188 10/30/2018 $100,000
64 Mill St, Cornwall 1,520 10/07/2015 $300,000
109 Cherry Dr, New Windsor 1,222 09/10/2021 $345,000
9 Elises Ln, New Windsor 2,184 08/10/1999 $209,900