Orange County  »  12518  »  Howard St  »  3 Howard St

3 Howard Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

3 Howard Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Howard Street, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Howard Street, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 13-1-4.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Howard Street, Cornwall

Sale date 08/05/2019
Sale price $369,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,478

Lot & Building Information for 3 Howard Street, Cornwall

Building sqft 2,336
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 152 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 152
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Howard Street, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 3 Howard Street, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Howard Street, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Howard Street, Cornwall, NY 12518?

3 Howard Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,336 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Howard Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $358,800, the tax amount paid for 3 Howard Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $11,478.

When was 3 Howard Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Howard Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 08/05/2019 for $369,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Howard Street, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Howard Street, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2019 $369,000
07/10/2018 $356,000
02/27/2014 $285,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Howard Street, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Howard Street, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2019 - D
08/30/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/05/2019 - D
08/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/05/2019 - D
08/26/2019 - R
Deed
07/30/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/10/2018 - D
08/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/10/2018 - D
08/06/2018 - R
Deed
07/10/2018 - D
07/11/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/27/2014 - D
04/04/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/07/1997 - D
07/09/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Howard Street, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Howard Street, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,478
Market value $567,500
Assessed value $358,800

Assessment History for 3 Howard Street, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Howard Street, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $550,600 $358,800 31.9909 $11,478 +31.11%
2024 $532,000 $358,800 24.4 $8,755 -9.50%
2023 $475,500 $358,800 26.96 $9,673 -14.76%
2022 $385,800 $358,800 31.63 $11,349 -5.07%
2021 $376,800 $358,800 33.32 $11,955 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Howard Street, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Howard Street, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 0.65
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 0.79
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.87
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.99
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.87
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.21
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 2.35
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 2.56
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 2.59

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.21
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 1.30
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 2.61
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 2.61
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 4.03