Orange County  »  12553  »  Meadowbrook Ln  »  71 Meadowbrook Ln

71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Firthcliffe
Parcel ID 4-2-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor

Current property tax $12,123

Lot & Building Information for 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor

Building sqft 1,760
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553?

71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $399,800, the tax amount paid for 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $12,789.

When was 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold?

71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 12/14/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2024 - D
06/27/2025 - R
Deed
03/28/2018 - D
04/09/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,790
Current property tax $12,123
Market value $632,400
Assessed value $399,800

Assessment History for 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $613,500 $399,800 31.9909 $12,790 +31.11%
2024 $592,700 $399,800 24.4 $9,755 -9.50%
2023 $529,900 $399,800 26.96 $10,779 -14.76%
2022 $429,900 $399,800 31.63 $12,646 -5.07%
2021 $419,800 $399,800 33.32 $13,321 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 1.94
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 1.97
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 2.18
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 2.23
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 2.23

Nearest middle schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.27
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 2.30
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 2.97
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 3.05
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 3.42

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 0.40
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.27
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 3.92
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 3.92