Orange County  »  12518  »  US Route 9W  »  2542 US Route 9W

2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 14-2-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall

Sale date 11/09/2021
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,715

Lot & Building Information for 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall

Building class Commercial Vacant with Minor Improvements (331)
Acreage 1.2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall

What is the market value of 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall, NY 12518?

The current market value is $332,015.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2021 $125,000
02/23/2006 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2021 - D
02/14/2022 - R
Deed
09/05/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Deed
05/10/2018 - D
12/14/2018 - R
Deed
02/23/2006 - D
10/19/2006 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,715
Market value $332,015
Assessed value $209,900

Assessment History for 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $184,000 $119,900 31.9909 $3,836 +31.11%
2024 $177,800 $119,900 24.4 $2,926 -9.50%
2023 $158,900 $119,900 26.96 $3,233 -14.76%
2022 $128,900 $119,900 31.63 $3,792 -5.07%
2021 $125,900 $119,900 33.32 $3,995 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,114
Median age 41.4
Average household income $124,444
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 2,485
Owner occupied units 68.1%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $472,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall

Here are the neighbors for 2542 US Route 9W, Cornwall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Mailler Ave, Cornwall
43 Frost Ln, Cornwall 1,444 05/30/2023
16 Stately Oaks, Cornwall 05/07/2008 $75,000
22 Howard St, Cornwall 1,483 02/26/2021 $220,000
361 Orrs Mills Rd, New Windsor 2,208 10/08/2008
69 Mailler Ave, Cornwall 1,176 01/13/2021 $10
14 Howard St, Cornwall 1,199 12/02/2020 $264,500
10 Dragon Dr, New Windsor 115,270
59 Mailler Ave, Cornwall 03/09/2023
2570 US Route 9W, Cornwall 7,648 02/28/2014 $1,650,000