Orange County  »  12553  »  Orrs Mills Rd  »  263 Orrs Mills Rd

263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Firthcliffe
Parcel ID 4-2-74.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor

Property tax $12,374

Lot & Building Information for 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor

Building sqft 2,859
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.1
Year built 1740
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, NY 12553?

263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1740 and has a total of 2,859 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $386,800, the tax amount paid for 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $12,374.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,374
Market value $611,800
Assessed value $386,800

Assessment History for 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $593,500 $386,800 31.9909 $12,374 +31.11%
2024 $573,500 $386,800 24.4 $9,438 -9.50%
2023 $512,700 $386,800 26.96 $10,428 -14.76%
2022 $415,900 $386,800 31.63 $12,234 -5.07%
2021 $406,200 $386,800 33.32 $12,888 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 263 Orrs Mills Road, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 2.73
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 2.74
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 2.96
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 2.97
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 2.97

Nearest middle schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.10
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 3.10
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 3.62
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 3.78
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.84

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 1.19
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.10
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.84
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.85
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 4.37