Orange County  »  12518  »  US Route 9W  »  2582 US Route 9W

2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 14-2-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall

Sale date 10/21/2014
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,334

Lot & Building Information for 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall

Building sqft 3,564
Total sqft 5,609
Building class Motel (415)
Acreage 1.5
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall

How many square feet does 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall, NY 12518 have?

This Motel (415) located at 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall, NY 12518 has a total of 3,564 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall, NY 12518?

2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $560,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 12 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2014 $330,000
08/15/1996 $210,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2024 - D
07/25/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/29/2020 - D
02/24/2020 - R
Deed
02/06/2018 - D
04/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/21/2014 - D
12/10/2014 - R
Deed
08/15/1996 - D
08/27/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,334
Market value $560,400
Assessed value $354,300

Assessment History for 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $543,700 $354,300 31.9909 $11,334 +31.11%
2024 $525,300 $354,300 24.4 $8,645 -9.50%
2023 $469,600 $354,300 26.96 $9,552 -14.76%
2022 $381,000 $354,300 31.63 $11,207 -5.07%
2021 $372,000 $354,300 33.32 $11,805 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,114
Median age 41.4
Average household income $124,444
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 2,485
Owner occupied units 68.1%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $472,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall

Here are the neighbors for 2582 US Route 9W, Cornwall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Mailler Ave, Cornwall 1,180 05/06/2024 $430,000
2525 US Route 9W, Cornwall 1,380 06/15/2010 $132,000
8 Isro Dr, Cornwall 1,302
105 Main St, Cornwall 1,112
135 Academy Ave, Cornwall 1,294 02/20/2020
2 Mazies Ln, New Windsor 1,662 03/10/2004 $450,000
2565 US Route 9W, Cornwall 4,672 09/20/2022 $705,000
68 Mailler Ave, Cornwall 1,488 10/17/2000 $1
6 Isro Dr, Cornwall 1,084 02/26/2024 $295,000
103 Main St, Cornwall 1,276 10/24/2002 $78,000
18 Station Rd, New Windsor 1,200 07/11/2018 $183,500