Orange County  »  12518  »  Highland Ave  »  46-58 Highland Ave

46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 16-6-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

Property tax $30,248

Lot & Building Information for 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

Building sqft 6,344
Total sqft 11,021
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.91
Lot dimensions 416 ft X 118 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 416
Depth 118
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518?

46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1960 and has a total of 6,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $945,533, the tax amount paid for 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $30,248.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $30,248
Market value $1,495,600
Assessed value $945,533

Assessment History for 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,450,900 $945,533 31.9909 $30,248 +31.11%
2024 $1,401,800 $945,533 24.4 $23,071 -9.50%
2023 $1,253,200 $945,533 26.96 $25,492 -14.76%
2022 $1,016,700 $945,533 31.63 $29,907 -5.07%
2021 $992,894 $945,533 33.32 $31,505 -15.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,114
Median age 41.4
Average household income $124,444
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 2,485
Owner occupied units 68.1%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $472,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

Here are the neighbors for 46-58 Highland Avenue, Cornwall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Harris Ln, Cornwall 1,433 06/03/2011 $214,000
23-25 Harris Ln, Cornwall 3,080 03/31/2021 $330,000
13 Palomino Pl, New Windsor 04/11/2014 $10,000
6 Black Locust, New Windsor 07/07/2025 $1,000
12 Black Locust, New Windsor 07/02/2021
12 Harold Ave, Cornwall 1,040 09/15/2008 $299,000
11 Russell St, Cornwall 1,116 05/13/2014 $175,000
25 John St, New Windsor 1,000 01/02/2024 $250,000
9 Palomino Pl, New Windsor 04/11/2014 $10,000
22 Harold Ave, Cornwall 1,400 10/15/2012 $272,050