Orange County  »  12518  »  Highland Ave  »  37 Highland Ave

37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 16-3-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

Sale date 08/29/2003
Sale price $185,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,172

Lot & Building Information for 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

Building sqft 1,282
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 150
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518?

37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,282 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $213,800, the tax amount paid for 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $6,839.

When was 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 08/29/2003 for $185,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2003 $185,900

Title Documents for 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/27/2024 - D
08/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/10/2023 - D
04/19/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/06/2021 - D
07/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/29/2003 - D
09/12/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,840
Current property tax $6,172
Market value $338,200
Assessed value $213,800

Assessment History for 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $328,100 $213,800 31.9909 $6,840 +31.11%
2024 $317,000 $213,800 24.4 $5,217 -9.50%
2023 $283,400 $213,800 26.96 $5,764 -14.76%
2022 $229,900 $213,800 31.63 $6,762 -5.07%
2021 $224,500 $213,800 33.32 $7,124 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 0.42
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 0.60
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.71
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.75
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.71
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.40
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 2.41
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 2.41
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 2.57

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.40
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 1.46
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 2.41
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 2.41
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 4.20

Neighbors for 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall

Here are the neighbors for 37 Highland Avenue, Cornwall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41-57 Highland Ave, Cornwall 12,688 12/06/2011 $90,906
15 Ardmore St, New Windsor 1,424 03/29/2022 $342,000
3 Center St, Cornwall 1,030 05/05/2025
16 Ardmore St, New Windsor 1,766 10/26/2018 $275,000
19 Woodview Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,040 05/03/1995 $145,500
27 Algernon St, Cornwall 971 08/06/2025 $360,000
2370 Route 32, New Windsor 910 10/18/2023 $625,000
8 Kelly Ln, Cornwall 1,530
2374 Route 32, New Windsor 1,427 11/08/2002 $125,000
377 Hudson St, Cornwall 04/29/2022
26 Roe Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,024 09/15/2016 $297,000
395 Hudson St, Cornwall 10,331 01/24/1998 $1
10 Ardmore St, New Windsor 1,820 04/04/2022
12 Ardmore St, New Windsor 1,688 04/18/2005 $274,000
24 Roe Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 1,581 12/28/2020 $304,000
39 Highland Ave, Cornwall 936 04/08/2025 $326,625
4 Kelly Ln, Cornwall 1,230 09/02/2015 $239,500
14 Ardmore St, New Windsor 876 05/12/2009 $130,000
23 Algernon St, Cornwall 1,596 01/18/2016 $1
21 Algernon St, Cornwall 2,056 10/07/2003 $225,000