55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information
55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall |
| Zip code | 12518 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Cornwall |
| Parcel ID | 16-8-12.200 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall
| Sale date | 04/21/2017 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,111 |
Lot & Building Information for 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall
| Building sqft | 2,458 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.27 |
| Lot dimensions | 79 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 79 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Year built | 1918 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Cornwall |
Other Property Data for 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall
- • Improvements for 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall
55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1918 and has a total of 2,458 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $284,800, the tax amount paid for 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $9,111.
When was 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 04/21/2017 for $1.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2017 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall
Access detailed property tax data for 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,111 |
| Market value | $450,500 |
| Assessed value | $284,800 |
Assessment History for 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $437,000 | $284,800 | 31.9909 | $9,111 | +31.11% |
| 2024 | $422,200 | $284,800 | 24.4 | $6,949 | -9.50% |
| 2023 | $377,500 | $284,800 | 26.96 | $7,678 | -14.76% |
| 2022 | $306,200 | $284,800 | 31.63 | $9,008 | -5.07% |
| 2021 | $299,100 | $284,800 | 33.32 | $9,490 | +0.03% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55-57 Firth Street, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willow Avenue Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 236 | 0.51 |
| Cornwall Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 567 | 0.69 |
| Cornwall Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 895 | 0.81 |
| Butterhill Day School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 30 | 0.82 |
| Butterhill Day School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 30 | 0.82 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornwall Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 895 | 0.81 |
| Kaplan Career Academy | NR | Public | 4-12 | 82 | 1.43 |
| New York Military Academy | NR | Private | 8-12 | 60 | 2.50 |
| The Storm King School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 194 | 2.50 |
| Heritage Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 856 | 2.59 |
Nearest high schools