Orange County  »  12518  »  Clinton St  »  40 Clinton St

40 Clinton Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

40 Clinton Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Clinton Street, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 22-8-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall

Sale date 11/02/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,503

Lot & Building Information for 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall

Building sqft 2,334
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall, NY 12518?

40 Clinton Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,334 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $265,800, the tax amount paid for 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $8,503.

When was 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Clinton Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 11/02/2009 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2009 $1
07/25/2008 $310,000
07/31/2006 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/23/2025 - D
07/11/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/22/2021 - D
02/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/02/2009 - D
03/18/2010 - R
Deed
07/25/2008 - D
08/12/2008 - R
Deed
07/31/2006 - D
08/15/2006 - R
Deed
03/17/2004 - D
04/19/2004 - R
Deed
10/03/2003 - D
11/20/2003 - R
Deed
07/24/2003 - D
07/28/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,503
Market value $420,400
Assessed value $265,800

Assessment History for 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $407,900 $265,800 31.9909 $8,503 +31.11%
2024 $394,100 $265,800 24.4 $6,486 -9.50%
2023 $352,300 $265,800 26.96 $7,166 -14.76%
2022 $285,800 $265,800 31.63 $8,407 -5.07%
2021 $279,100 $265,800 33.32 $8,856 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Clinton Street, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.05
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.05
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.05
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.05
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.47
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.64
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.64
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.93
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 3.12

Nearest high schools

The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.64
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.64
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.93
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.22
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 4.03