Orange County  »  12518  »  Main St  »  144 Main St

144 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

144 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

144 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 Main Street, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 18-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Main Street, Cornwall

Current property tax $14,304

Lot & Building Information for 144 Main Street, Cornwall

Building sqft 1,864
Total sqft 3,068
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 1.217
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1790
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 144 Main Street, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 144 Main Street, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144 Main Street, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518?

144 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1790 and has a total of 1,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $468,000, the tax amount paid for 144 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $14,971.

When was 144 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold?

144 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 02/15/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 Main Street, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Main Street, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 144 Main Street, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/15/2023 - D
03/07/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144 Main Street, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 144 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,972
Current property tax $14,304
Market value $740,300
Assessed value $468,000

Assessment History for 144 Main Street, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Main Street, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $718,100 $468,000 31.9909 $14,972 +36.35%
2024 $667,200 $450,000 24.4 $10,980 -1.74%
2023 $549,400 $414,500 26.96 $11,175 -14.76%
2022 $445,700 $414,500 31.63 $13,111 -5.07%
2021 $435,300 $414,500 33.32 $13,811 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Main Street, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Main Street, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.09
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 0.25
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 0.47
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.48
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.09
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.54
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.69
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.69
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 2.71

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.54
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.69
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.69
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.25
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 4.04