Orange County  »  12518  »  Poplar St  »  8 Poplar St

8 Poplar Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

8 Poplar Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Poplar Street, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 21-8-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall

Sale date 11/30/2021
Sale price $582,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,778

Lot & Building Information for 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall

Building sqft 2,350
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 125
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall, NY 12518?

8 Poplar Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $336,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $10,777.

When was 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Poplar Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 11/30/2021 for $582,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2021 $582,500
06/27/2003 $294,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2021 - D
01/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/30/2021 - D
01/20/2022 - R
Deed
06/27/2003 - D
09/29/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,778
Market value $532,900
Assessed value $336,900

Assessment History for 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $517,000 $336,900 31.9909 $10,778 +31.11%
2024 $499,500 $336,900 24.4 $8,220 -9.50%
2023 $446,500 $336,900 26.96 $9,083 -14.76%
2022 $362,300 $336,900 31.63 $10,656 -5.07%
2021 $353,800 $336,900 33.32 $11,226 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Poplar Street, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 0.20
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.37
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.37
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.37
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.59
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.76
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 2.06
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 2.06
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 2.94

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.76
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 1.80
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 2.06
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 2.06