Orange County  »  12518  »  Main St  »  183 Main St

183 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

183 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 Main Street, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 19-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Main Street, Cornwall

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 183 Main Street, Cornwall

Building sqft 7,404
Total sqft 14,890
Building class Office Building (652)
Acreage 26.014
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 25%

Other Property Data for 183 Main Street, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 183 Main Street, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 Main Street, Cornwall

How many square feet does 183 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 have?

This Office Building (652) located at 183 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 has a total of 7,404 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 183 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518?

183 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,826,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 Main Street, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Main Street, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 183 Main Street, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/14/2024 - D
04/30/2024 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
04/07/2021 - D
04/29/2021 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
01/16/2018 - R Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 Main Street, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 183 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $117,835
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,826,300
Assessed value $3,683,400

Assessment History for 183 Main Street, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Main Street, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,652,000 $3,683,400 31.9909 $117,835 +31.11%
2024 $5,460,900 $3,683,400 24.4 $89,875 -9.50%
2023 $4,881,900 $3,683,400 26.96 $99,304 -14.76%
2022 $3,960,600 $3,683,400 31.63 $116,506 -5.07%
2021 $3,867,900 $3,683,400 33.32 $122,731 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,114
Median age 41.4
Average household income $124,444
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 2,485
Owner occupied units 68.1%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $472,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 Main Street, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 Main Street, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 183 Main Street, Cornwall

Here are the neighbors for 183 Main Street, Cornwall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 McCanns Ln, Cornwall 2,040 07/27/2022 $120,000
188 Main St, Cornwall 1,288 04/11/2025 $456,000
67-69 Clinton St, Cornwall 1,344 05/10/2018
20 Woodview Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,320 06/21/2024 $525,000
217 Main St, Cornwall 2,240 08/22/2022 $580,000
184 Main St, Cornwall 1,316 12/17/2014
1 Warren CT, Cornwall 1,900 12/12/2023 $470,000
113 Weeks Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,285 12/31/2003 $305,000
1 McCanns Ln, Cornwall 3,172 01/21/1999 $319,000
18 Roe Ave, Cornwall on Hudson 2,076 12/17/2018 $329,900