Orange County  »  12518  »  Maple St  »  50 Maple St

50 Maple Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

50 Maple Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Maple Street, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Maple Street, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 21-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Maple Street, Cornwall

Sale date 10/12/2004
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,202

Lot & Building Information for 50 Maple Street, Cornwall

Building sqft 3,054
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.45
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 198 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 198
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 50 Maple Street, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 50 Maple Street, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Maple Street, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Maple Street, Cornwall, NY 12518?

50 Maple Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,054 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Maple Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $318,900, the tax amount paid for 50 Maple Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $10,201.

When was 50 Maple Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Maple Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 10/12/2004 for $315,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Maple Street, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Maple Street, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2004 $315,000

Title Documents for 50 Maple Street, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/12/2004 - D
10/26/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Maple Street, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Maple Street, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,202
Market value $504,400
Assessed value $318,900

Assessment History for 50 Maple Street, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Maple Street, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $489,300 $318,900 31.9909 $10,202 +31.11%
2024 $472,800 $318,900 24.4 $7,781 -9.50%
2023 $422,700 $318,900 26.96 $8,598 -14.76%
2022 $342,900 $318,900 31.63 $10,087 -5.07%
2021 $334,900 $318,900 33.32 $10,626 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,114
Median age 41.4
Average household income $124,444
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 2,485
Owner occupied units 68.1%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $472,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Maple Street, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Maple Street, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Maple Street, Cornwall

Here are the neighbors for 50 Maple Street, Cornwall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Rose Hill Park, Cornwall 1,810 01/24/2019 $35,000
59 Willow Ave, Cornwall 2,208 08/16/2021 $459,000
99 Willow Ave, Cornwall 1,537 03/25/2009 $1
67 Willow Ave, Cornwall 34,793
46 Maple St, Cornwall 3,483 11/29/2023
44 Maple St, Cornwall 1,928 04/03/2024 $460,000
34 Maple St, Cornwall 1,524 08/17/2000 $146,000
28 Maple St, Cornwall 1,498 08/28/2020 $290,000
55 Willow Ave, Cornwall 1,903
24 Maple St, Cornwall 1,170 08/07/1998 $120,500
8 Rose Hill Park, Cornwall 1,232 12/28/2009 $1