Orange County  »  12518  »  Willow Ave  »  41 Willow Ave

41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 21-2-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall

Sale date 09/21/2021
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,767

Lot & Building Information for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall

Building sqft 3,798
Total sqft 5,838
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1.1
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1940
Year last altered 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518?

41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,798 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461,600, the tax amount paid for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $14,766.

When was 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 09/21/2021 for $750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2021 $750,000
08/20/1999 $27,500
12/29/1997 $266,060
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2021 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
09/21/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
09/21/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/21/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Deed
08/20/1999 - D
08/20/1999 - R
Deed
12/29/1997 - D
01/14/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,767
Market value $730,100
Assessed value $461,600

Assessment History for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $708,300 $461,600 31.9909 $14,767 +31.11%
2024 $684,400 $461,600 24.4 $11,263 -9.50%
2023 $611,800 $461,600 26.96 $12,445 -14.76%
2022 $496,300 $461,600 31.63 $14,600 -5.07%
2021 $484,700 $461,600 33.32 $15,381 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,114
Median age 41.4
Average household income $124,444
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 2,485
Owner occupied units 68.1%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $472,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall

Here are the neighbors for 41 Willow Avenue, Cornwall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
53 Willow Ave, Cornwall 1,728 07/21/2014 $263,000
59 Willow Ave, Cornwall 2,208 08/16/2021 $459,000
6 Rose Hill Park, Cornwall 1,810 01/24/2019 $35,000
35 Maple St, Cornwall 1,509
67 Willow Ave, Cornwall 34,793
37 Maple St, Cornwall 2,028 04/05/2024 $73,958
33 Maple St, Cornwall 1,836 09/15/2016 $365,000
29 Maple St, Cornwall 1,947 06/29/2004 $295,000
21 Maple St, Cornwall 1,176 04/29/2021 $300,000
55 Willow Ave, Cornwall 1,903
35 Willow Ave, Cornwall 3,172 04/04/2014 $375,000
45 Willow Ave, Cornwall 2,372 10/30/2013 $1
77 Willow Ave, Cornwall 1,199 09/26/2024 $335,000
8 Rose Hill Park, Cornwall 1,232 12/28/2009 $1
25 Maple St, Cornwall 1,532 04/15/2024 $400,000
19 Maple St, Cornwall 1,676 07/21/2008 $215,000
2 Rose Hill Park, Cornwall 1,043 03/23/1998 $10
27 Maple St, Cornwall 1,260 12/15/2005 $260,000
15 Maple St, Cornwall 1,060 04/29/2019 $180,000
4 Rose Hill Park, Cornwall 1,022 09/30/2022 $385,000