Orange County  »  12518  »  Broadway  »  32 Broadway

32 Broadway, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

32 Broadway, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Broadway, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Broadway, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 21-5-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Broadway, Cornwall

Sale date 02/10/2025
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,042

Lot & Building Information for 32 Broadway, Cornwall

Building sqft 1,769
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2022
Stories 3
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 32 Broadway, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 32 Broadway, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Broadway, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Broadway, Cornwall, NY 12518?

32 Broadway, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,769 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Broadway, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $313,900, the tax amount paid for 32 Broadway, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $10,041.

When was 32 Broadway, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Broadway, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 02/10/2025 for $530,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Broadway, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Broadway, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2025 $530,000
05/28/2020 $138,890
10/12/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 Broadway, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 32 Broadway, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2025 - D
03/05/2025 - R
Deed
09/22/2023 - D
12/08/2023 - R
Deed
05/28/2020 - D
07/21/2020 - R
Deed
08/15/2019 - D
08/29/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/12/2017 - R Deed
06/07/2017 - D
06/30/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/02/2001 - D
05/30/2001 - R
Deed
03/28/2001 - D
04/18/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Broadway, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Broadway, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,042
Market value $496,500
Assessed value $313,900

Assessment History for 32 Broadway, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Broadway, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $481,700 $313,900 31.9909 $10,042 +31.11%
2024 $465,400 $313,900 24.4 $7,659 +3.34%
2023 $364,300 $274,900 26.96 $7,411 -8.08%
2022 $274,100 $254,900 31.63 $8,062 -5.07%
2021 $267,700 $254,900 33.32 $8,493 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Broadway, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Broadway, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.17
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.17
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.17
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.17
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.51
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.85
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.86
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.86
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 3.04

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.85
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.86
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.86
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.00
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 4.25