Orange County  »  12518  »  Hazen St  »  20 Hazen St

20 Hazen Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

20 Hazen Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Hazen Street, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 22-7-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall

Sale date 12/23/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,954

Lot & Building Information for 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall

Building sqft 1,066
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 125
Year built 1932
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall, NY 12518?

20 Hazen Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,066 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $186,100, the tax amount paid for 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $5,953.

When was 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold?

20 Hazen Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 04/11/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2009 $1

Title Documents for 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/11/2025 - D
05/02/2025 - R
Deed
12/23/2009 - D
02/16/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,954
Market value $294,400
Assessed value $186,100

Assessment History for 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $285,600 $186,100 31.9909 $5,954 +31.11%
2024 $275,900 $186,100 24.4 $4,541 -9.50%
2023 $246,700 $186,100 26.96 $5,017 -14.76%
2022 $200,100 $186,100 31.63 $5,886 -5.07%
2021 $195,400 $186,100 33.32 $6,201 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Hazen Street, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.16
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.16
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.16
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.16
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.44
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.54
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.54
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.93
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 3.11

Nearest high schools

The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.54
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.54
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.93
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.32