Orange County  »  12518  »  Penny Ln  »  4 Penny Ln

4 Penny Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

4 Penny Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Penny Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 26-1-8.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall

Sale date 09/05/2024
Sale price $447,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,121

Lot & Building Information for 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall

Building sqft 1,552
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1985
Year last altered 2024
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518?

4 Penny Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $222,600, the tax amount paid for 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $7,121.

When was 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Penny Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 09/05/2024 for $447,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2024 $447,500
08/12/1994 $151,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2024 - D
10/11/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
09/05/2024 - D
09/13/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/05/2024 - D
09/13/2024 - R
Deed
06/15/2018 - D
06/20/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
10/23/2017 - R Assignment
(RP / ast)
08/12/1994 - D
08/16/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,121
Market value $352,104
Assessed value $222,600

Assessment History for 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $313,900 $204,600 31.9909 $6,545 +31.11%
2024 $303,300 $204,600 24.4 $4,992 -9.50%
2023 $271,200 $204,600 26.96 $5,516 -14.76%
2022 $220,000 $204,600 31.63 $6,471 -5.07%
2021 $214,800 $204,600 33.32 $6,817 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Penny Lane, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.66
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.66
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.66
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.66
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 1.10
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.99
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.99
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.39
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 3.58

Nearest high schools

The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.99
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.99
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.12
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.39