Orange County  »  12518  »  Main St  »  221 Main St

221 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

221 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

221 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 221 Main Street, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 22-11-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 221 Main Street, Cornwall

Sale date 04/27/2022
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,425

Lot & Building Information for 221 Main Street, Cornwall

Building sqft 3,292
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 111 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 111
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 221 Main Street, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 221 Main Street, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 221 Main Street, Cornwall

How many sq. ft. does 221 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 221 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 has a total of 3,292 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the year built & the current market value of 221 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518?

221 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $663,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 221 Main Street, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 221 Main Street, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2022 $170,000
05/18/1999 $40,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 221 Main Street, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 221 Main Street, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/27/2022 - D
05/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/27/2022 - D
05/10/2022 - R
Deed
05/18/1999 - D
05/24/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 221 Main Street, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 221 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,425
Market value $663,800
Assessed value $419,650

Assessment History for 221 Main Street, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 221 Main Street, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $643,900 $419,650 31.9909 $13,425 +31.11%
2024 $622,200 $419,650 24.4 $10,239 -9.50%
2023 $556,200 $419,650 26.96 $11,314 -14.76%
2022 $451,200 $419,650 31.63 $13,274 -5.07%
2021 $440,700 $419,650 33.32 $13,983 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,114
Median age 41.4
Average household income $124,444
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 2,485
Owner occupied units 68.1%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $472,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 221 Main Street, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 221 Main Street, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 221 Main Street, Cornwall

Here are the neighbors for 221 Main Street, Cornwall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Clinton St, Cornwall 792 07/30/2019 $220,000
25 Clinton St, Cornwall 2,558 09/12/2025 $179,100
3 Vans Way, Cornwall 4,300 02/28/2007 $1,500,000
277-279 Main St, Cornwall 4,620 02/05/2014 $228,000
14 Warren CT, Cornwall 2,752 12/18/2015 $379,000
57 Clinton St, Cornwall 818
53 Clinton St, Cornwall 05/31/2019 $40,000
75 Hasbrouck Ave, Cornwall 1,176 04/06/2010 $1
1839 US Route 9W, Cornwall 11/15/1995 $1
49 Clinton St, Cornwall 2,000 07/12/2022 $475,000
297 Main St, Cornwall 3,125 04/23/2020 $650,000