Orange County  »  12518  »  Main St  »  292-294 Main St

292-294 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

292-294 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 24-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall

Sale date 05/10/2021
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,159

Lot & Building Information for 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall

Building sqft 1,533
Total sqft 2,751
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 100 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 42
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall

How many sq. ft. does 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 has a total of 1,533 square feet and a current price per square foot of $241.

What is the year built & the current market value of 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518?

292-294 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $452,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2021 $370,000
04/21/2011 $66,000
03/02/2010 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/06/2021 - D
07/26/2021 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
07/06/2021 - D
07/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/19/2021 - D
07/08/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/10/2021 - D
05/28/2021 - R
Deed
04/21/2011 - D
04/21/2011 - R
Deed
03/02/2010 - D
07/30/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,159
Market value $452,900
Assessed value $286,300

Assessment History for 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $439,300 $286,300 31.9909 $9,159 +31.11%
2024 $424,500 $286,300 24.4 $6,986 -9.50%
2023 $379,500 $286,300 26.96 $7,719 -14.76%
2022 $307,800 $286,300 31.63 $9,056 -5.07%
2021 $300,600 $286,300 33.32 $9,540 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,114
Median age 41.4
Average household income $124,444
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 2,485
Owner occupied units 68.1%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $472,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall

Here are the neighbors for 292-294 Main Street, Cornwall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
298 Main St, Cornwall 1,804 06/11/2021 $265,000
304-308 Main St, Cornwall 5,500 09/05/2018 $625,000
20 Sheldon Dr, Cornwall 1,996 10/20/2014 $256,500
170 Taylor Rd, Mountainville 2,812 10/19/2000 $1
316 Main St, Cornwall 1,425
25 Sheldon Dr, Cornwall 2,125 04/21/1995 $153,000
178 Taylor Rd, Mountainville 3,826 01/26/2009 $319,881
296 Main St, Cornwall 3,552 02/13/2017 $1
218 Taylor Rd, Mountainville 1,344 06/30/2023 $580,000
8 Quaker Ave, Cornwall 2,447 09/20/2011 $275,000