Orange County  »  10953  »  Taken Rd  »  1 Taken Rd

1 Taken Road, Mountainville, NY 10953 Property Information

1 Taken Road, Mountainville, NY 10953 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Taken Road, Mountainville, NY 10953
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Taken Road, Mountainville
Zip code 10953
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Mountainville
Parcel ID 33-1-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Taken Road, Mountainville

Sale date 09/06/2000
Sale price $108,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,482

Lot & Building Information for 1 Taken Road, Mountainville

Building sqft 1,683
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 151 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 151
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Taken Road, Mountainville

• • Improvements for 1 Taken Road, Mountainville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Taken Road, Mountainville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Taken Road, Mountainville, NY 10953?

1 Taken Road, Mountainville, NY 10953 was built in 2008 and has a total of 1,683 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Taken Road, Mountainville, NY 10953 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $286,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Taken Road, Mountainville, NY 10953 is $9,149.

When was 1 Taken Road, Mountainville, NY 10953 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Taken Road, Mountainville, NY 10953 was last sold in 09/06/2000 for $108,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Taken Road, Mountainville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Taken Road, Mountainville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2000 $108,000

Title Documents for 1 Taken Road, Mountainville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/06/2000 - D
09/12/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Taken Road, Mountainville

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Taken Road, Mountainville, NY 10953. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,149
Current property tax $8,482
Market value $452,400
Assessed value $286,000

Assessment History for 1 Taken Road, Mountainville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Taken Road, Mountainville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $438,900 $286,000 31.9909 $9,149 +31.11%
2024 $424,000 $286,000 24.4 $6,978 -9.50%
2023 $379,100 $286,000 26.96 $7,711 -14.76%
2022 $307,500 $286,000 31.63 $9,046 -9.50%
2021 $315,027 $300,000 33.32 $9,996 -6.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Taken Road, Mountainville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Taken Road, Mountainville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 3.17
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 3.20
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 3.20
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 3.20
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 3.20

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 3.56
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 4.29
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 4.44
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 4.44
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 4.94

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.70
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 4.29
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 4.44
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 4.44