Orange County  »  12518  »  Curtis CT  »  2 Curtis CT

2 Curtis Court, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

2 Curtis Court, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Curtis Court, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 27-1-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall

Sale date 05/21/2025
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,454

Lot & Building Information for 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall

Building sqft 2,080
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 190 ft X 57 ft
Frontage 190
Depth 57
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall, NY 12518?

2 Curtis Court, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $233,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $7,453.

When was 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Curtis Court, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 05/21/2025 for $355,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2025 $355,000
07/14/1995 $123,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/21/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/21/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Deed
07/14/1995 - D
07/24/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,454
Market value $368,600
Assessed value $233,000

Assessment History for 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $357,500 $233,000 31.9909 $7,454 +31.11%
2024 $345,400 $233,000 24.4 $5,685 -9.50%
2023 $308,800 $233,000 26.96 $6,282 -14.76%
2022 $250,500 $233,000 31.63 $7,370 -5.07%
2021 $244,700 $233,000 33.32 $7,764 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Curtis Court, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.24
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.24
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.24
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.24
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.68
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.58
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.58
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.13
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 3.32

Nearest high schools

New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.58
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.58
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.13
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.32
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 3.97