Orange County  »  10930  »  Sugar Maples  »  20 Sugar Maples

20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills, NY 10930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills, NY 10930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills
Zip code 10930
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Mountainville
Parcel ID 34-1-45.300

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills

Sale date 01/02/2026
Sale price $614,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,414

Lot & Building Information for 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills

Building sqft 1,712
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 10
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills

• • Improvements for 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills, NY 10930?

20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills, NY 10930 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills, NY 10930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $385,400, the tax amount paid for 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills, NY 10930 is $12,329.

When was 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills, NY 10930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills, NY 10930 was last sold in 01/02/2026 for $614,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2026 $614,500
06/28/2005 $182,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/02/2026 - D
01/13/2026 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/02/2026 - D
01/13/2026 - R
Deed
04/14/2025 - D
04/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/03/2021 - D
06/25/2021 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
06/03/2021 - D
06/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/28/2005 - D
07/07/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills, NY 10930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,329
Current property tax $10,414
Market value $609,600
Assessed value $385,400

Assessment History for 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $591,400 $385,400 31.9909 $12,329 +31.11%
2024 $571,400 $385,400 24.4 $9,404 -9.50%
2023 $510,800 $385,400 26.96 $10,390 -12.49%
2022 $403,700 $375,400 31.63 $11,874 -5.07%
2021 $394,200 $375,400 33.32 $12,508 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Sugar Maples, Highland Mills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 2.70
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 2.70
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 2.71
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 2.71
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 2.72

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 3.09
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 3.86
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 3.86
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.98
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 4.86

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.59
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 3.86
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 3.86
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.98