Orange County  »  12553  »  Taylor Rd  »  199 Taylor Rd

199 Taylor Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

199 Taylor Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Taylor Road, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Firthcliffe
Parcel ID 29-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor

Sale date 11/08/2019
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,792

Lot & Building Information for 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor

Building sqft 8,075
Total sqft 9,059
Building class Store
Acreage 2.8
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1870
Year last altered 1990
Stories 3
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 6%

Other Property Data for 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor

How many sq. ft. does 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 has a total of 8,075 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the year built & the current market value of 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor, NY 12553?

199 Taylor Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1870 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,423,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2019 $725,000
06/07/2000 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/03/2020 - D
04/14/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
04/03/2020 - D
04/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/03/2020 - D
04/14/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
04/03/2020 - D
04/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/08/2019 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Deed
11/17/2017 - D
04/27/2018 - R
Deed
06/07/2000 - D
07/07/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $28,792
Market value $1,423,600
Assessed value $900,000

Assessment History for 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,381,000 $900,000 31.9909 $28,792 +31.11%
2024 $1,334,300 $900,000 24.4 $21,960 -9.50%
2023 $1,192,800 $900,000 26.96 $24,264 -14.76%
2022 $967,700 $900,000 31.63 $28,467 -5.07%
2021 $945,100 $900,000 33.32 $29,988 +2.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,384
Median age 41.4
Average household income $122,059
Family households 65.0%
Occupied housing units 10,829
Owner occupied units 71.9%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $385,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $324,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor

Here are the neighbors for 199 Taylor Road, New Windsor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
596 Angola Rd, Highland Mills 2,008 11/20/2019 $250,000
72 Otterkill Rd, New Windsor 3,310 07/18/2017 $515,000
5 Erin CT, Cornwall 1,680 09/28/1993 $123,000
10 Deerfield Ln, Highland Mills 1,458 06/28/2024
30 Otterkill Rd, New Windsor 3,377 08/21/2020 $545,000
694 Orrs Mills Rd, New Windsor 4,052
203 Taylor Rd, Mountainville 2,756 01/19/2013 $1
610 Angola Rd, Highland Mills 1,092 07/18/2021
614 Orrs Mills Rd, New Windsor 888
9 Erin CT, Cornwall 1,652 08/28/1996 $142,500