Orange County  »  12553  »  Pea Hill Rd  »  5 Pea Hill Rd

5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Firthcliffe
Parcel ID 29-1-69.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor

Sale date 08/16/1995
Sale price $80,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,697

Lot & Building Information for 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor

Building sqft 3,934
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor, NY 12553?

5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1880 and has a total of 3,934 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $348,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $11,155.

When was 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 08/16/1995 for $80,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/1995 $80,000

Title Documents for 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/26/2024 - D
12/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/16/1995 - D
08/18/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,155
Current property tax $4,697
Market value $551,600
Assessed value $348,700

Assessment History for 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $535,100 $348,700 31.9909 $11,155 +31.11%
2024 $517,000 $348,700 24.4 $8,508 -9.50%
2023 $462,200 $348,700 26.96 $9,401 -14.76%
2022 $374,900 $348,700 31.63 $11,029 -5.07%
2021 $366,200 $348,700 33.32 $11,619 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 2.25
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 2.37
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 2.37
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 2.37
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 2.37

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 2.64
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.16
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 3.88
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 3.88
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 4.09

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 1.54
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.16
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 3.88
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 3.88
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.92

Neighbors for 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor

Here are the neighbors for 5 Pea Hill Road, New Windsor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Virginia Ave, Cornwall 3,000 08/29/2016 $1
17 Mohican CT, Salisbury Mills 12/29/2023
318 Angola Rd, Cornwall 896 05/20/2015 $189,520
114 Orrs Mills Rd, Salisbury Mills 2,537 10/31/2014 $236,900
13 Mohican CT, Salisbury Mills 1,809 09/16/2000 $175,000
15 Otterkill Rd, New Windsor 12/26/1995 $1
9 Virginia Ave, Cornwall 3,972
5 Mohican CT, Salisbury Mills 3,148 10/11/2000 $220,000
10 Mohican CT, Salisbury Mills 2,418 10/07/2025
46 Otterkill Rd, New Windsor 1,500 03/03/2005 $1
115 Pleasant Hill Rd, New Windsor 3,258 01/30/2023 $735,000
612 Angola Rd, Highland Mills 1,468 02/17/2026
6 Virginia Ave, Cornwall 2,160 10/07/1999 $40,000
35 Otterkill Rd, New Windsor 12/29/2023 $200
317 Angola Rd, Cornwall 1,228 11/24/2021 $365,000
20 Otterkill Rd, New Windsor 720 07/25/2014 $148,000
19 Deerfield Ln, Highland Mills 1,296
9 Mohican CT, Salisbury Mills 3,000 01/26/2021 $410,000
625 Angola Rd, Highland Mills 1,518 08/20/2009 $1
4 Virginia Ave, Cornwall 2,549 04/22/2005 $1