Orange County  »  12518  »  Angola Rd  »  174 Angola Rd

174 Angola Road, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

174 Angola Road, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Angola Road, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Angola Road, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Firthcliffe
Parcel ID 30-2-6.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Angola Road, Cornwall

Sale date 07/19/2022
Sale price $2,216,562
Arm's length
Property tax $38,434

Lot & Building Information for 174 Angola Road, Cornwall

Building sqft 6,801
Total sqft 10,037
Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 7.2
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1992
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 174 Angola Road, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 174 Angola Road, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Angola Road, Cornwall

How many sq. ft. does 174 Angola Road, Cornwall, NY 12518 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 174 Angola Road, Cornwall, NY 12518 has a total of 6,801 square feet and a current price per square foot of $325.

What is the year built & the current market value of 174 Angola Road, Cornwall, NY 12518?

174 Angola Road, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,900,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Angola Road, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Angola Road, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2022 $2,216,562
06/28/2011 $1,200,000
06/05/2001 $1,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174 Angola Road, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 174 Angola Road, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2022 - D
10/26/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/09/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
08/09/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/19/2022 - D
07/29/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
07/19/2022 - D
07/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/19/2022 - D
07/29/2022 - R
Deed
06/28/2011 - D
07/07/2011 - R
Deed
06/05/2001 - D
06/12/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Angola Road, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Angola Road, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $38,434
Market value $1,900,300
Assessed value $1,201,400

Assessment History for 174 Angola Road, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Angola Road, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,843,500 $1,201,400 31.9909 $38,434 +31.11%
2024 $1,781,200 $1,201,400 24.4 $29,314 -9.50%
2023 $1,592,300 $1,201,400 26.96 $32,390 -14.76%
2022 $1,291,800 $1,201,400 31.63 $38,000 -5.07%
2021 $1,261,600 $1,201,400 33.32 $40,031 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,114
Median age 41.4
Average household income $124,444
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 2,485
Owner occupied units 68.1%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $472,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Angola Road, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Angola Road, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 174 Angola Road, Cornwall

Here are the neighbors for 174 Angola Road, Cornwall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Wood Pond Rd, Cornwall 3,500 09/04/1998 $53,000
2 Wood Pond Rd, Cornwall 3,341 09/15/2015 $435,000
10 Wood Pond Rd, Cornwall 3,244 12/15/1997 $215,000
3 Timberline Dr, Cornwall 1,767 12/14/2011 $383,000
192 Angola Rd, Cornwall 2,227 04/30/2019 $165,000
1 Timberline Dr, Cornwall 1,182 09/29/2025 $575,000
104 Pleasant Hill Rd, New Windsor 2,722 04/11/2014 $440,000
2 Cherry Hill Rd, Cornwall 2,394
4 Fawn Hill Rd, Cornwall 2,680 10/07/2025
4 Cherry Hill Rd, Cornwall 05/08/2020 $75,000