Orange County  »  10953  »  Taylor Rd  »  12 Taylor Rd

12 Taylor Road, Mountainville, NY 10953 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Taylor Road, Mountainville, NY 10953
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville
Zip code 10953
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Mountainville
Parcel ID 33-1-36.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville

Sale date 02/15/2019
Sale price $257,800
Arm's length
Property tax $9,796

Lot & Building Information for 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville

Building sqft 1,241
Total sqft 2,009
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 1.9
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville

• • Improvements for 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville, NY 10953?

12 Taylor Road, Mountainville, NY 10953 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,241 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville, NY 10953 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $306,200, the tax amount paid for 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville, NY 10953 is $9,795.

When was 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville, NY 10953 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Taylor Road, Mountainville, NY 10953 was last sold in 02/15/2019 for $257,800.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2019 $257,800

Title Documents for 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/19/2022 - D
04/22/2022 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
01/19/2022 - D
04/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/28/2019 - D
03/27/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/15/2019 - D
02/20/2019 - R
Deed
02/15/2019 - D
02/20/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/25/2019 - D
02/08/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville, NY 10953. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,796
Market value $484,300
Assessed value $306,200

Assessment History for 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $469,800 $306,200 31.9909 $9,796 +31.11%
2024 $454,000 $306,200 24.4 $7,471 -9.50%
2023 $405,800 $306,200 26.96 $8,255 -14.76%
2022 $329,200 $306,200 31.63 $9,685 -5.07%
2021 $321,500 $306,200 33.32 $10,203 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Taylor Road, Mountainville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 3.08
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 3.10
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 3.10
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 3.11
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 3.11

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 3.47
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 4.23
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 4.33
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 4.33
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 5.04

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.67
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 4.23