Orange County  »  12518  »  Derussey Ln  »  15 Derussey Ln

15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Firthcliffe
Parcel ID 34-1-19.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall

Sale date 11/09/2017
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,712

Lot & Building Information for 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall

Building sqft 2,374
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.94
Lot dimensions 179 ft X 246 ft
Frontage 179
Depth 246
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518?

15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,374 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $303,600, the tax amount paid for 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $9,712.

When was 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 11/09/2017 for $330,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2017 $330,000

Title Documents for 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2023 - D
10/16/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/09/2017 - R Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/09/2017 - R Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,712
Market value $480,200
Assessed value $303,600

Assessment History for 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $465,900 $303,600 31.9909 $9,712 +31.11%
2024 $450,100 $303,600 24.4 $7,408 -9.50%
2023 $402,400 $303,600 26.96 $8,185 -14.76%
2022 $326,500 $303,600 31.63 $9,603 -5.07%
2021 $318,800 $303,600 33.32 $10,116 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Derussey Lane, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 2.19
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 2.19
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 2.19
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 2.19
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 2.24

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 2.60
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 3.29
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 3.29
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.61
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 4.37

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.45
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 3.29
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 3.29
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.61