Orange County  »  12518  »  Trinity Pl  »  5 Trinity Pl

5 Trinity Place, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

5 Trinity Place, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Trinity Place, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 38-1-17.410

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall

Sale date 10/21/2021
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,656

Lot & Building Information for 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall

Building sqft 6,680
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.6
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Rooms 13
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 4
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall, NY 12518?

5 Trinity Place, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1910 and has a total of 6,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $708,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $22,655.

When was 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold?

5 Trinity Place, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 12/31/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2021 $975,000
05/04/2005 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2026 - D
02/11/2026 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/31/2025 - D
01/12/2026 - R
Deed
07/07/2023 - R Assignment
(RP / a/misc)
07/05/2023 - D
07/07/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
08/15/2022 - D
02/24/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
08/15/2022 - D
02/24/2023 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
08/15/2022 - D
02/24/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/09/2022 - D
02/24/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
08/09/2022 - D
02/24/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
11/03/2021 - D
11/19/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,656
Market value $1,120,200
Assessed value $708,200

Assessment History for 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,086,700 $708,200 31.9909 $22,656 +31.11%
2024 $1,050,000 $708,200 24.4 $17,280 -9.50%
2023 $938,600 $708,200 26.96 $19,093 -14.76%
2022 $761,500 $708,200 31.63 $22,400 -5.07%
2021 $743,700 $708,200 33.32 $23,597 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Trinity Place, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.77
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.77
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.78
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.78
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 1.22
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.64
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.64
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.65
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 3.29

Nearest high schools

New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.64
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.64
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.55
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.65