Orange County  »  12518  »  Merrill Rd  »  166 Merrill Rd

166 Merrill Road, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

166 Merrill Road, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Merrill Road, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Merrill Road, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Firthcliffe
Parcel ID 37-1-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Merrill Road, Cornwall

Sale date 06/14/2013
Sale price $60,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 166 Merrill Road, Cornwall

Building class Residential Vacant Land Over 10 Acres (322)
Acreage 20.3
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 166 Merrill Road, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 166 Merrill Road, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Merrill Road, Cornwall

What is the market value of 166 Merrill Road, Cornwall, NY 12518?

The current market value is $96,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Merrill Road, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Merrill Road, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2013 $60,000
02/10/2011 $120,000
03/21/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 166 Merrill Road, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 166 Merrill Road, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/14/2013 - D
05/18/2015 - R
Deed
02/10/2011 - D
02/17/2011 - R
Deed
03/21/2006 - D
04/26/2006 - R
Deed
03/29/1995 - D
04/06/1995 - R
Deed
11/20/1992 - D
02/23/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Merrill Road, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Merrill Road, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,948
Current property tax $0
Market value $96,300
Assessed value $60,900

Assessment History for 166 Merrill Road, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Merrill Road, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $93,400 $60,900 31.9909 $1,948 +31.11%
2024 $90,300 $60,900 24.4 $1,486 -9.50%
2023 $80,700 $60,900 26.96 $1,642 -14.76%
2022 $65,500 $60,900 31.63 $1,926 -5.07%
2021 $64,000 $60,900 33.32 $2,029 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Merrill Road, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Merrill Road, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 3.50
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 3.50
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 3.50
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 3.50
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 3.66

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 3.96
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 4.00
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 4.00
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 4.13
Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 4.43

Nearest high schools

New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 4.00
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 4.00
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 4.12