Orange County  »  12566  »  Center St  »  144 Center St

144 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 Property Information

144 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

144 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 Center Street, Pine Bush
Zip code 12566
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Parcel ID 4-6-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Center Street, Pine Bush

Sale date 01/29/2019
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,423

Lot & Building Information for 144 Center Street, Pine Bush

Building sqft 2,440
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.192
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 107 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 107
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 144 Center Street, Pine Bush

• • Improvements for 144 Center Street, Pine Bush , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144 Center Street, Pine Bush

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566?

144 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,900, the tax amount paid for 144 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 is $3,423.

When was 144 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

144 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 was last sold in 01/29/2019 for $210,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 Center Street, Pine Bush

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Center Street, Pine Bush, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2019 $210,000

Title Documents for 144 Center Street, Pine Bush

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2019 - D
02/04/2019 - R
Deed
12/01/2017 - R Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144 Center Street, Pine Bush

Access detailed property tax data for 144 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,423
Market value $191,800
Assessed value $42,900

Assessment History for 144 Center Street, Pine Bush

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Center Street, Pine Bush, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $177,600 $42,900 79.7907 $3,423 +277.26%
2024 $175,700 $42,900 21.15 $907 -15.47%
2023 $144,200 $42,900 25.02 $1,073 -15.30%
2022 $122,100 $42,900 29.54 $1,267 -4.00%
2021 $122,100 $42,900 30.77 $1,320 -5.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Center Street, Pine Bush, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Center Street, Pine Bush to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 0.34
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 0.34
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 0.95
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 0.95
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 2.62

Nearest middle schools

Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 0.33
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 2.62
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 6.34
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 6.42
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 6.61

Nearest high schools

Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 0.74