Orange County  »  10958  »  Ryerson Rd  »  168 Ryerson Rd

168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton, NY 10958
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton
Zip code 10958
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood New Hampton
Parcel ID 6-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton

Sale date 04/18/2014
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton

Building class Athletic Fields (592)
Acreage 76.7
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton

• • Improvements for 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton

What is the assessed value of 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $170,000, the tax amount paid for 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 is $6,870.

When was 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 last sold and what was the last sale price?

168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 was last sold in 04/18/2014 for $500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2014 $500,000

Title Documents for 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2014 - D
04/23/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton, NY 10958. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,871
Current property tax $0
Market value $440,400
Assessed value $170,000

Assessment History for 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $381,200 $170,000 40.4167 $6,871 +105.37%
2024 $369,600 $170,000 19.68 $3,346 -5.96%
2023 $305,700 $155,900 22.82 $3,558 -7.58%
2022 $244,900 $145,700 26.42 $3,849 -1.49%
2021 $236,900 $145,700 26.82 $3,908 -5.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,054
Median age 38.9
Average household income $156,469
Family households 83.3%
Occupied housing units 871
Owner occupied units 89.9%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton

Here are the neighbors for 168 Ryerson Road, New Hampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 Ryerson Rd, New Hampton 1,344 02/22/2013 $299,000
1792 Route 284, Slate Hill 2,422 02/25/2005 $370,697
205 Gardnerville Rd, New Hampton 2,744 12/11/2006 $449,900
211 Gardnerville Rd, New Hampton 2,941 10/05/2006 $529,000
1999 Route 284, Slate Hill 54,000 03/12/2004 $90,000
1764 Route 284, Slate Hill 1,556 06/27/2012 $235,000
191 Gardnerville Rd, New Hampton 2,932 10/27/2005 $449,000