Orange County  »  12586  »  Simons Dr  »  29 Simons Dr

29 Simons Drive, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

29 Simons Drive, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Simons Drive, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Simons Drive, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Neighborhood Pine Bush
Parcel ID 9-1-75

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Simons Drive, Walden

Sale date 01/29/2021
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,953

Lot & Building Information for 29 Simons Drive, Walden

Building sqft 1,998
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.97
Lot dimensions 464 ft X 184 ft
Frontage 464
Depth 184
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 29 Simons Drive, Walden

• • Improvements for 29 Simons Drive, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Simons Drive, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Simons Drive, Walden, NY 12586?

29 Simons Drive, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,998 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Simons Drive, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $112,200, the tax amount paid for 29 Simons Drive, Walden, NY 12586 is $8,952.

When was 29 Simons Drive, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Simons Drive, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 01/29/2021 for $370,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Simons Drive, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Simons Drive, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2021 $370,000
03/22/2012 $255,000
07/15/1998 $39,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Simons Drive, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Simons Drive, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2021 - D
02/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/29/2021 - D
02/10/2021 - R
Deed
03/22/2012 - D
04/04/2012 - R
Deed
07/15/1998 - D
08/10/1998 - R
Deed
12/18/1992 - D
01/07/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Simons Drive, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Simons Drive, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,953
Market value $501,600
Assessed value $112,200

Assessment History for 29 Simons Drive, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Simons Drive, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $464,400 $112,200 79.7907 $8,953 +282.37%
2024 $453,500 $110,700 21.15 $2,341 -15.47%
2023 $372,000 $110,700 25.02 $2,770 -15.30%
2022 $315,100 $110,700 29.54 $3,270 -4.00%
2021 $315,100 $110,700 30.77 $3,406 +6.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Simons Drive, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Simons Drive, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 1.37
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 1.37
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 2.45
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 2.45
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 2.70

Nearest middle schools

Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 1.37
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 2.68
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 4.07
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.34
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 4.62

Nearest high schools

Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 1.37
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 1.37