Orange County  »  12549  »  Route 17  »  840 Route 17

840 Route 17, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

840 Route 17, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

840 Route 17, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 840 Route 17, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Neighborhood Pine Bush
Parcel ID 9-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 840 Route 17, Montgomery

Sale date 04/25/2000
Sale price $34,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,186

Lot & Building Information for 840 Route 17, Montgomery

Building sqft 2,688
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 1.6
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 840 Route 17, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 840 Route 17, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 840 Route 17, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 840 Route 17, Montgomery, NY 12549?

840 Route 17, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 840 Route 17, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,400, the tax amount paid for 840 Route 17, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $11,761.

When was 840 Route 17, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

840 Route 17, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 04/25/2000 for $34,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 840 Route 17, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 Route 17, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2000 $34,000

Title Documents for 840 Route 17, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/05/2020 - D
11/23/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
10/15/2020 - D
12/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/25/2000 - D
04/25/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 840 Route 17, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 840 Route 17, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,761
Current property tax $11,186
Market value $658,900
Assessed value $147,400

Assessment History for 840 Route 17, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 Route 17, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $610,100 $147,400 79.7907 $11,761 +277.26%
2024 $603,900 $147,400 21.15 $3,118 -15.47%
2023 $495,300 $147,400 25.02 $3,688 -15.30%
2022 $419,600 $147,400 29.54 $4,354 -4.00%
2021 $419,600 $147,400 30.77 $4,535 -5.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 Route 17, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 840 Route 17, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 2.69
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 2.69
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 3.08
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 3.08
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 3.09

Nearest middle schools

Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 2.69
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 3.34
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.35
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.99
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 4.30

Nearest high schools

Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 2.68
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 2.69